Buckeye

Find out more about the Buckeye District

Serving the following Communities….

  • Clintonville
  • Hilliard
  • Tri-Village (Upper Arlington, Grandview Heights, Marble Cliff)
  • Worthington

Serving the following School Districts….

  • Columbus City School District
  • Grandview Heights City School District
  • Hilliard City Schools
  • Upper Arlington City School District
  • Worthington City School District

 

News

Stay Informed Attend Roundtable

Buckeye Roundtable

Thursday, Nov. 2 at 7 PM Be sure to join us for Roundtable at Northwest Christian Church, 1340 Fishinger Rd., Upper Arlington, OH 43221

Buckeye District Tiger Day

Buckeye District Tiger Day Saturday, November 4, 2017 Celebrating our 27th YEAR! Join us for a TIGER THEATER ADVENTURE! Tiger Day Details • Come with your whole den or attend as an individual Tiger Cub / Adult Partner team • You will complete all the requirements for the Tiger Theater Adventure loop • Choose from…

Upcoming Events


Note: Clicking on this button may not load a full list of events

View Full Calendar Of Events

Name Position
KEY CONTACTS
Chip Herr District Chair
Open District Vice-Chair
Chas Kenawell District Director
Open District Executive
Matt Frye District Commissioner
Randy Domer Nominating Committee Chair
FINANCE TEAM
Open Vice Chair of Finance
Mike Munsch Leadership Campaign
Open Community Campaign
Frank Ohlemacher Family Friends of Scouting Chair
Terry Smith Popcorn Chair
PROGRAM TEAM
Andrew Hinkle Vice Chair of Program
Open Boy Scout Activities Chair
Johanna Johnson Cub Scout Activities Chair
Mike Speed Advancement and Recognition Chair
– ADVANCEMENT REPRESENTATIVES
Jeff Cramlet Worthington
Bob Deis Worthington/ Clintonville
Dale Karweik Tri-Village/ Hilliard
Mike Speed Hilliard/ Dublin
Jeff Wallace Worthington/ Clintonville
John Guegold Worthington/ Clintonville
PROGRAM TEAM (continued)
Hal Schofield Camping Promotion and Outdoor Chair
Jodi Lipker Training Chair
Open Service Hours
Paul Post OA Advisor
MEMBERSHIP TEAM
Gary DeSilva Vice Chair of Membership
COMMUNICATION
Barb Karweik Vice Chair of Communication
Bruce Anschutz Webmaster
Cara Cox Marketing
COMMISSIONER TEAM
Mary Jean Speno Assistant District Commissioner – Rechartering
– ROUNDTABLE COMMISSIONERS
Josh Wayne Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Dale Karweik Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner
– UNIT COMMISSIONERS
– CLINTONVILLE
Frank Ohlemacher Assistant District Commissioner
Gerry Curran Unit Commissioner
Nick Curtis Unit Commissioner
Mike Krajnak Unit Commissioner
Don Norcross Unit Commissioner
Pam Pyle Unit Commissioner
Tom Rhodes Unit Commissioner
– HILLIARD
Bob Bryan Assistant District Commissioner – Troops
Rick Vah Assistant District Commissioner – Packs
Bob Bryan Unit Commissioner
Cheryl Crabtree Unit Commissioner
Chris Hartman Unit Commissioner
Steve Zilles Unit Commissioner
– LDS SCOUTING
Gary Beauchamp Assistant District Commissioner
– TRI-VILLAGE (Upper Arlington, Grandview Heights, Marble Cliff)
Mary Jean Speno Assistant District Commissioner – Cub Scout Packs
Mike Munsch Assistant District Commissioner – Boy Scout Troops
Bruce Anschutz Unit Commissioner
Chris Conrad Unit Commissioner
Tammy Heyse Unit Commissioner
Dave Houchens Unit Commissioner
Barb Karweik Unit Commissioner
Ken Richardson Unit Commissioner
Mary Jean Speno Unit Commissioner
– WORTHINGTON
Peter Weisenberger Assistant District Commissioner
Jeff Cramlet Unit Commissioner
Bob Deis Unit Commissioner
Gilbert Frontz Unit Commissioner
Ron Lime Unit Commissioner
Steve Linthwaite Unit Commissioner
Kim Pardi Unit Commissioner
Josh Wayne Unit Commissioner
Samantha Wayne Unit Commissioner
Pete Weisenberger Unit Commissioner

 

to Top

 


  • Please look at the tabs to the right for your geographical location to find a unit nearest you.
  • Cub Scouting (Pack) is for boys in the first through fifth grades, or 7 to 10 years of age. Boys who are older than 10, or who have completed the fifth grade, can no longer join Cub Scouting, but they may be eligible to join the Boy Scouting or Venturing program.
  • Boy Scouting (Troop), one of the traditional membership divisions of the BSA, is available to boys who have earned the Arrow of Light Award and are at least 10 years old or have completed the fifth grade and are at least 10, or who are 11, but not yet 18 years old. The program achieves the BSA’s objectives of developing character, citizenship, and personal fitness.
  • Venturing (Crew) is a youth development program of the Boy Scouts of America for young men and women who are 14 years of age OR 13 years of age and have completed the eighth grade and under 21 years of age. Venturing’s purpose is to provide positive experiences to help young people mature and to prepare them to become responsible and caring adults.

If your Unit has a website, have the leader contact the District Webmaster with the link.

Unit Chartered Organization
Pack 28 Gables Elementary PTA
Pack 36 Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Pack 41 North Broadway United Methodist Church
Pack 74 Overbrook Presbyterian Church
Pack 169 Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church
Pack 324 St. Timothy Parish
Pack 509 Xenos Christian Schools
Troop 16 Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Troop 28 North Broadway United Methodist Church
Troop 169 Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church
Troop 474 Overbrook Presbyterian Church
Crew 16 Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Crew 618 Diocese Catholic Committee On Scouting

 

If your Unit has a website, have the leader contact the District Webmaster with the link.

Unit Chartered Organization
Pack 148 Hilliard United Methodist Church
Pack 306 Darby Creek PTO
Pack 418 Hilliard United Presbyterian Church
Pack 481 Britton Elementary PTO
Pack 482 Norwich Elementary School PTO
Pack 483 Alton Darby PTO
Pack 484 Hoffman Trails Elementary PTO
Pack 486 Washington Elementary PTO
Pack 572 Sunrise Academy
Pack 600 Avery Lodge #493 F&AM
Pack 672 Resurrection Lutheran
Pack 734 St. James Lutheran
Pack 814 Scioto Ridge United Methodist Church
Pack 841 Hilliard Crossing PTO
Pack 859 St. Brendan Catholic
Troop 148 Hilliard United Methodist Church
Troop 418 Hilliard United Presbyterian Church
Troop 672 Resurrection Lutheran Church
Troop 734 St. James Lutheran Church
Troop 814 Scioto Ridge United Methodist Church
Troop 859 St. Brendan Catholic Church
Crew 734 St. James Lutheran Church

 

If your Unit has a website, have the leader contact the District Webmaster with the link.

Unit Chartered Organization
Pack 485 LDS Church Hayden Run Ward
Team 485 LDS Church Hayden Run Ward
Troop 485 LDS Church Hayden Run Ward
Crew 485 LDS Church Hayden Run Ward
Pack 349 LDS Church Hilliard Ward
Team 349 LDS Church Hilliard Ward
Troop 349 LDS Church Hilliard Ward
Crew 349 LDS Church Hilliard Ward
Pack 449 LDS Church Marble Cliff Ward
Team 449 LDS Church Marble Cliff Ward
Troop 449 LDS Church Marble Cliff Ward
Crew 449 LDS Church Marble Cliff Ward
Pack 149 LDS Church Riverside Ward
Team 149 LDS Church Riverside Ward
Troop 149 LDS Church Riverside Ward

 

If your Unit has a website, have the leader contact the District Webmaster with the link.

Unit Chartered Organization
Pack 11 Wickcliffe Elementary School PTO
Pack 17 Trinity United Methodist Church
Pack 28 Boulevard Presbyterian Church
Pack 96 Greensview School PTO
Pack 180 Riverside United Methodist Church
Pack 296 St. Andrews Catholic Church
Pack 298 St. Agatha Roman Catholic Church
Pack 414 St. Christopher Church
Pack 417 Upper Arlington Lutheran Church
Troop 73 Boulevard Presbyterian Church
Troop 96 Covenant Presbyterian Church
Troop 200 Northwest United Methodist Church
Troop 261 Trinity United Methodist Church
Troop 295 Mountview Baptist Church
Troop 296 St. Andrews Catholic Church
Troop 298 St. Agatha Roman Catholic Church
Troop 380 Riverside United Methodist Church
Troop 417 Upper Arlington Lutheran Church
Troop 555 Holy Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
Crew 214 Group of Concerned Citizens
Crew 446 Holy Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church

 

If your Unit has a website, have the leader contact the District Webmaster with the link.

Unit Chartered Organization
Pack 44 Granby Group of Citizens
Pack 123 St. Michael Catholic Church
Pack 234 Bluffsview Elementary PTA
Pack 331 Colonial Hills Civic Association
Pack 332 St. Andrew Christian Church
Pack 333 Worthington Presbyterian Church
Pack 357 Worthington Park PTA
Pack 365 Worthington Estates School PTA
Pack 432 Brookside Elementary PTA
Pack 615 Worthington Hills PTA
Pack 632 Wilson Hill School PTO
Team 243 Worthington Linworth Kiwanis Club
Troop 123 St. Michael Catholic Church
Troop 243 Worthington Linworth Kiwanis Club
Troop 268 Worthington Presbyterian Church
Troop 332 St. Andrew Christian Church
Troop 365 Worthington United Methodist Church
Troop 862 Worthington Christian Church
Crew 45 Friends of NRA Worthington
Crew 332 St. Andrew Christian Church